Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Girls Weekend!!

 On Saturday August 23rd we made another girls trip to Walla Walla to go wine tasting.  Nicole and I were the only returnees so we had 5 newbies.  It turned out to be such a fun group!!! 
 
On the way there we played road trip bingo and one of the squares was "take a picture by the side of the road."  Checked that off!  Had so much fun with this game and good job Nicole, she won the blackout and got the prize!
 
First stop - Dunham Cellars for Dunham Days.
 
Me and one of my best girls:)
 
Half of the crew got gourmet pizzas here and they were soooo good!
 

Next stop DOUBLEBACK!  We had to have a private appointment for this one as it is Drew Bledsoe's winery.  Danita was so excited for this one as she is a huge football fan. They only had red wine here and I'm not a huge fan of the reds but actually this one was pretty tasty! BUT the kicker was that 1 bottle cost $98!!! YIKES.  
 
 
We were having a good time here and when the guy said we could all have a t-shirt (FREE!) we couldn't believe it!!!  YAY Doubleback shirts around!  So awesome!

Next up was a winery that I can't remember the name of but it was right next to the winery Sleight of Hands which we went to last time!  I HAD to go over and get a trucker hat since I didn't get it last time!  HAHA

WINO XING on the way to Va Piano

At Va Piano! We LOVED this winery!  

 
On the way out we had to get a picture by the Wino Xing sign.  HAHA!

Last stop Castillo De Feliciana!  Another fun place!  And they make DELICIOUS Sangria!! We just HAD to buy some to take back to our room:)

Cheers to the Sangria!

With the fun jug they sent it in.

After we had a glass of sangria we were off to dinner!  It was such a fun day with these girls! I had a great time getting to know some of the girls better and I can't wait to do this again next year!

In the morning I woke up to this text from daddy! My favorite bedhead girls!


1 comment:

I love comments!